Initial Consultation (727)-862-4411
[…] Initial Consultation (727)-862-4411

Many people have trouble understanding the laws and regulations that separate marriage, cohabitation, and common law marriages. For instance, a common myth is that a couple automatically enters a common law marriage by living together for a predetermined amount of time. While some states still recognize common law marriages, Florida isn’t one of them. In fact, according to Section 741.211 of the 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1068 shall be valid.”

Of course, there is an exception to this policy: Florida law will recognize your common law relationship so long as you were common law married in one of the 10 states that still permits this practice.

The following states recognize common law marriages:

  • Colorado